Back to Home Page   

USMA

Class of 1961

Memorial Service

To Remember Our Deceased Classmates

Program

Hymn “Amazing Grace” # 502..................................................... Class of 1961

Invocation............................................................. Reverend Channing Greene

Psalm 23 “The Lord is my Shepherd”................... Bob Glass, Class President

The Corps...................................................................................... Class of 1961

Psalm 121 “I will lift up mine eyes unto the hills”... Marty Ganderson, Scribe

Cadet Prayer.................................................................................. Class of 1961

Ecclesiastes 3:1-8................................................... The Reverend Scott Dillard

Last Roll Call..................................................... Ron Hannon /Dick Knoblock

Taps

Alma Mater.................................................................................... Class of 1961

Benediction........................................................... The Reverend Scott Dillard

Monday, May 16, 2011

1500-1600

Cadet Chapel

West Point, New York


 

A-1       Howard A. Bais                                   1979

A-1       Lawrence A. Richards                      1987

A-1       Robert H. VanVolkenburgh, III    1958

A-1       Allan R. Wetzel                                 2006

A-1       William D. Yost III  *                          1996

B-1       Richard O. Cullum                            1994

B-1       James K. Evetts, Jr.                             1982

B-1       Henry E. Lilienthal                         1998

B-1       Monte T. Sloan  *                               1966

B-1       Wayne R. Williams                             2001

C-1       Lester D. Bieri                                   2005

C-1       Roger L. Cornelius                           1966

C-1       Bruce P. Holmberg  *                       2009

C-1       Larry D. Smith                                    2008

D-1      Thomas F. Carroll, III                      2010

D-1      Norman N. Cunningham                 1968

D-1      Samuel D. Freeman, III                     1967

D-1      Jack M. Martin                                    1998

E-1       David L. Ackerman                            1963

E-1       Donald A. Couvillion  *                   1995

E-1       John V. Kiehlbauch                          2005

E-1       John B. Oliver  *                                 1975

E-1       James E. Schall, Jr.                             1999

E-1       Henry P. Van Gorder  *                   2002

E-1       Albert L. Wells                                  2007

F-1       James I. Crowther, Jr.                       2008

F-1       James S. Dawson, III                            1999

F-1       Alvin W. Kremer, Jr.                          2007

F-1       Harry E. Lardin, Jr.  *                       1957

F-1       Howard M. Potter  *                         1994

F-1       James M. Winters                               2003

G-1      Dominador B. Bazan                        2006

G-1      Robert W. Bunton                            2004

G-1      William E. Clancy, Jr.                       1963

G-1      James M. Coyle  *                                1964

G-1      William T. Deuel  *                            1966

G-1      Frank W. Gillespie, Jr.                      1988

G-1      Bruce T. Lammers                              2002

G-1      Basil M. Parks, II                                 1964

H-1      Donald R. Bonko                               1965

H-1      John C. Finlay                                    2007

H-1      Robert L. Janoska                               2011

H-1      John J. Nichols                                   1998

H-1      Joseph P. Russo  *                                1995

H-1      Michael J. Xenos                                2000

I-1        Frank B. Eyler  *                                2006

I-1        John P. Green                                     2000

I-1        Howard E. McCreary, Jr.                2005

I-1        Ralph E. Pollard                                1999

I-1        Eugene P. Sanders, Jr.                       1961

K-1       Ephraim W. Crews, Jr.                        1978

K-1       Ronald M. Gutt                                 2008

K-1       James J. Roberts                                  1973

K-1       James L. Tedrick                                 1993

L-1       John D. Guthrie                                 1982

L-1       Peter R. McGrath                              2011

L-1       Dennis M. Sams                                   1977

L-1       Allen F. Schneider                           2009

L-1       Donald W. Watlington                   1983

M-1      Reginald J. Brown  *                         2005

M-1      Richard J. Davis                                  1967

M-1      Charles S. Green, Jr.  *                     2009

M-1      David W. Hiester, Jr.  *                      1962

M-1      Lawrence H. Prather, Jr.                1997

M-1      William A. Stricklen, III                   2010

M-1      Patrick M. Trinkle  *                        1986

 

            Robert T. Drummond, OSA             2000

 

*  Buried at West Point


 

A-2      Terry L. Alexander                          2000

A-2      Ronald L. Beckett                            2000

A-2      Thelmo Y. Cunanan                           2011

A-2      Monroe B. Harden                           2006

A-2      John W. Lawrence, Jr.                        1971

A-2      Joseph F. Paone                                  2007

A-2      James J. Weaver, Jr.                            2005

B-2      Gordon S. Bounds                              1987

B-2      Jerome M. Ginsberg                          2000

B-2      Robert H. Guerzenich  *                 1964

B-2      Thomas W. Pusser                               1965

C-2      Frederick D. Daniloff  *                  1974

C-2      John A. Eielson                                   1991

C-2      Charles N. Haas                                2009

C-2      Robert F. Harris                                2010

C-2      Joseph A. Kinney, Jr.                          1994

C-2      Edwin N. Olson, Jr.                            1994

C-2      James R. Staub                                     1997

D-2      Bruce R. Abraham                              1988

D-2      Harvey L. Brown                                1966

D-2      Daniel M. DiCarlo, Jr.  *                  2006

D-2      Gordon K. Downey, Jr.  *                 2009

D-2      William L. Heiberg  *                        2002

D-2      Ronald D. Hines  *                             1964

D-2      John A. Kemp  *                                    1966

E-2      Ralph B. Garretson, Jr.                    1987

E-2      John C. Sigg                                          1965

E-2      Mark N. Silverman  *                        2005

E-2      John G. Wildermuth  *                      1980

F-2      Frank T. Blanda                                2005

F-2      Walter E. Claassen, Jr.                     1999

F-2      Michael Coyne                                   1996

F-2      Marshall E. Harrington                2002

F-2      James B. Raynis  *                                1984

F-2      William M. Younkin  *                       1995

G-2      Walter W. Hodge                              2004

H-2     David H. Bailey                                  2002

H-2     Frederick H. Detjen                         1963

H-2     Dallas K. Gillespie                            1999

H-2     Edward G. Haislop, III                      1969

H-2     Samuel C. Nutt                                  2003

H-2     Anderson H. Walters                       2001

I-2       Douglas F. Matthews                       1964

I-2       David S. Price  *                                   1976

I-2       Steven C. Walker                               2005

I-2       Francis M. Williams                          2010

K-2      Robert G. Eveleth                            2010

K-2      Clayton I. Grant, Jr.                         1972

K-2      John O. Sommercamp                        2003

L-2      Peter L. Benzinger                           1965

L-2      William H. Jacoway                           2010

L-2      Thomas H. Magness, III                    2004

L-2      Albert W. Yancey                              1994

M-2     Howard D. Graves  *                         2003

M-2     Jim L. Madden                                     2007

M-2     Roland M. Navarro                           1961

M-2     Robert H. Strauss, Jr.  *                    1981

M-2     Sanford E. Vedder, Jr.                      1998

 

*  Buried at West Point


 

THE CADET PRAYER

O God, our Father, Thou Searcher of Men's hearts,

help us to draw near to Thee in sincerity and truth.

May our religion be filled with gladness

and may our worship of Thee be natural.

Strengthen and increase our admiration

for honest dealing and clean thinking,

and suffer not our hatred of hypocrisy and pretence ever to diminish.

Encourage us in our endeavor to live above the common level of life.

Make us to choose the harder right instead of the easier wrong,

and never to be content with a half truth when the whole can be won.

Endow us with courage that is born of loyalty

to all that is noble and worthy,

that scorns to compromise with vice and injustice

and knows no fear when truth and right are in jeopardy.

Guard us against flippancy and irreverence in the sacred things of life.

Grant us new ties of friendship and new opportunities of service.

Kindle our hearts in fellowship with those of a cheerful countenance,

and soften our hearts with sympathy for those who sorrow and suffer.

Help us to maintain the honor of the Corps untarnished and unsullied

and to show forth in our lives the ideals of West Point

in doing our duty to Thee and to our Country.

All of which we ask in the name of the Great Friend and Master of men.

AMEN


 

THE CORPS

The Corps, The Corps, The Corps!

The Corps! Bareheaded salute it,

     With eyes up, thanking our God

That we of the Corps are treading

     Where they of the Corps have trod

They are here in ghostly assemblage,

     The men of the Corps long dead,

And our hearts are standing attention

     While we wait for their passing tread.

We, sons of today, we salute you

     You, sons of an earlier day;

We follow, close order, behind you,

     Where you have pointed the way;

The long gray line of us stretches

     Through the years of a century told,

And the last man feels to his marrow

     The grip of your far-off hold.

Grip hands with us now, though we see not,

     Grip hands with us, strengthen our hearts

As the long line stiffens and straightens

     With the thrill that your presence imparts.

Grip hands - though it be from the shadows

     While we swear as you did of yore,

Or living, or dying, to honor

     The Corps, and the Corps, and the Corps!

THE LATE BISHOP H.S. SHIPMAN

FORMER CHAPLAIN, U.S.M.A.

ALMA MATER

Hail, Alma Mater dear,

To us be ever near,

Help us thy motto bear

     Through all the years.

Let DUTY be well performed,

HONOR be e'er untamed,

COUNTRY be ever armed,

     West Point, by thee.

Guide us, thy sons, aright,

Teach us by day, by night,

To keep thine honor bright

     For thee to fight.

When we depart from thee,

Serving on land or sea,

May we still loyal be,

     West Point, to thee.

And when our work is done,

Our course on earth is run,

May it be said, "Well Done;

     Be thou at peace."

E'er may that line of gray

Increase from day to day,

Live, serve, and die, we pray,

     West Point, for thee.

PS. REINECKE, '11